Pride
of place goes to Southern Counties East League Division One side Sutton
Athletic, who hammered BetVictor Isthmian League South Central visitors Ashford
Town (Middx) 6-0 at the London Hire Ground.
A
Chris McGinty brace and singles from Johnny Woodcock, Johnny Murray, Joby Smith
and Conor Evans sealed the Step 6 club`s progress over their Step 4 opponents.
A
Dennis Knight penalty saw Ebac Northern League First Division side Newcastle
Benfield through 1-0 at home against a Workington AFC outfit who were relegated
from the Northern Premier League Premier Division at the end of last season.
An
86th minute Joe Kenny goal sealed Toolstation Northern Counties East
League Premier Division Liversedge`s passage 1-0 at home to Workington`s NPL
Division One North West rivals Droylsden.
Another
from the same Step 4 division, Prescot Cables, were dumped out by Hallmark
Security League Premier Division Northwich Victoria 2-1 at Wincham Park.
A
dramatic tie saw Cables leading through James Edgar`s 84th minute
penalty before a brace in stoppage time from former Lancaster City favourite
Tom Kilifin won it for Vics.
Vics`
league rivals and neighbours Whitchurch Alport also produced a big upset by
winning 3-0 at Southern League Division One Central side Coleshill Town.
Alex
Hughes after 27 minutes, Dylan Bath on 70 minutes and Joe Cuff 10 minutes later
sealed a terrific win for the Cheshire side.
Indeed,
it wasn`t a bad day for the North West Counties League as another Premier
Division side, Irlam, won 30-2 at Bracken Moor against NPL Division One South
East hosts Stocksbridge Park Steels, who found themselves 2-0 down inside 6
minutes through Jordan Southworth and Marcus Perry.
They
fought back to level with goals from Lewis Whitham on 51 minutes and Brandon
Whitfield on 65 minutes, but Jordan Buckley won it for the visitors 2 minutes
later.
West
Didsbury & Chorlton held NPL Premier Division side Stalybridge Celtic to a 0-0
draw at Bower Fold, as did Winsford United at Stalybridge`s league rivals
Radcliffe FC.
Padiham
equalised 10 minutes from time at home to Marine AFC through Jay Hill after the
Mariners had led from the 8th minute through Craig Lindfield, while Marine`s
league rivals Ramsbottom United were held to a 3-3 thriller at the Harry
Williams Riverside Stadium by Winsford United.
The
game see-sawed with Rammy taking a 3rd minute lead through Karl
Jones, Sam Madeley levelling 6 minutes later only for Ruben Jerome to restore
the hosts` lead a minute later from the penalty spot.
David
Short made it 2-2 with only 16 minutes gone, but Jerome sent Rammy into the break
in front with a goal in injury-time.
But
Sam Marshall`s 77th minute equaliser earned Winsford a second go at
the Barton Stadium.
And
1874 Northwich were comprehensive 6-0 home winners over NCEL Premier side
Handsworth Parramore with Scott McGowan netting four times.
Handsworth`s
league rivals Staveley Miners Welfare fared much better, however, knocking out
NPL Division One South East side Lincoln United 2-1 at home with goals from
Michael Burke after 9 minutes and Matt Davies 7 minutes after half-time, with
the Whites replying 2 minutes from time through Alberto Seidi.
Lincoln`s
league rivals Market Drayton Town suffered a 6-0 humiliation at Midland League
Premier Division Romulus.
An
own goal, a hat-trick from Simeon Colbourne, Kieran Donnelly and Trea Bertie
sealed the Roms` win.
Uhlsport
United Counties League Premier Division side Deeping Rangers pulled off a
surprise in winning 1-0 at the New Eyrie against Southern League Division One
Central hosts Bedford Town.
Jordan
McLeod`s goal after 61 minutes sealed the Lincolnshire side`s victory.
Their
league rivals, Wellingborough Town, were victims of an upset, however, as they
bowed out 2-1 at Step 6 Thurlow Nunn League Division One outfit March Town United,
for whom Jack Friend bagged both goals.
Two
of March`s Thurlow Nunn Premier Division neighbours, Ely City and Godmanchester
Rovers, both came close to causing upsets as well.
Ely
held NPL Division One South East side Wisbech Town to a 2-2 Fenland Park draw,
thanks to an 85th minute Tom Williams equaliser, while Goddy shared
a 1-1 draw at home to ten-man St Neots Town, now in the Southern League
Division One Central.
The
Saints were reduced to ten-men in the first half with a straight red card for
Joe Sutton, but a late Sam Bennett equaliser earned them a home replay.
Essex
Senior League side Walthamstow enjoyed a good 2-0 home win over Isthmian League
North outfit Great Wakering Rovers.
A
Dwade James penalty and a Jack Folan effort saw Stow through at Wadham Lodge against
a Rovers side who went down to ten-men when Henry Fisher was dismissed on 77
minutes and also survived a missed James spot-kick.
Isthmian
South Central side Hertford Town also bowed out to Step 5 opponents in Thurlow
Nunn Leaguers Whitton United, who went through 2-1 with goals from Liam Wales
after 65 minutes and Jacob Lay 9 minutes from time after Prince William
Domafriyie had given the Blues a 58th minute lead.
Uhlsport
Hellenic League Premier Division side Longlevens beat Hertford`s league rivals
Northwood thanks to a 75th minute Brad Martin goal.
And
there was a shock at College Lane where Isthmian South East side East Grinstead
Town went down 1-0 to Combined Counties League Premier Division visitors Abbey
Rangers, whose Ben Kersley was the match-winner after 14 minutes.
There
was a shock too at Toolstation Western League Premier Division Plymouth Parkway,
who beat Southern League Division One South side Paulton Rovers 5-2 after
trailing 2-0 at Bolitho!
An
Ed Butcher brace had Rovers in command by the 36th minute, but
Parkway hit back to equalise with two goals just before the break from Shane
Krac and Billy Palfrey.
A
Jordan Copp penalty, Mikey Williams and a second for Palfrey took the game away
from Paulton in the second half.
Parkway`s
league rivals Bradford Town also triumphed against Southern Division One South
opponents, beating Larkhall Athletic 3-1.
Tyson
Pollard, Gary Higdon and Matty Morris were the Town marksmen.
Biggest
winners of the day included Isthmian North side Basildon United`s 7-1 home win
against Step 6 Thurlow Nunn Division One outfit Framlingham Town in which the
Essex side had seven different scorers in Tom Anderson, Ayo Odukoya, Gabby
Adelowo, Harry Doyle, Kurt Smith, Ross Elsom and Danny Norton.
Bridgwater
Town hammered Western League Premier Division rivals Brislington 7-0 with Steve
Murray and Jack Taylor both netting hat-tricks.
Isthmian
South East new boys Chichester City won 7-2 at Southern Counties East League
Division One minnows Bridon Ropes with Scott Jones and Gicu Iordache and Kaleem
Haitham all scoring twice.
Southern
Premier Division Central side Peterborough Sports made no mistake, winning 7-0
at home to Step 6 United Counties League Division One visitors Bugbrooke St
Michaels. Sub Cameron Johnson and Avelino Vieira with two, Dion Sembie-Ferris, Maniche
Sali and Josh Moreman being the Sports marksmen.
Southern
Division One South hosts Thatcham Town were also 7-0 home winners over Step 6
opponents in Wessex Division One side Andover New Street.
Felipe
Barcelos, Joe Selman and Scott Rees all with braces and an own goal were the
Kingfishers` on the mark.
In-form
Isthmian South Central visitors Staines Town triumphed 6-0 at Isthmian South
East outfit Phoenix Sports with Che Krabbendam netting a hat-trick and Jamie
Philpot a brace against a home side reduced to ten-men with the dismissal of
sub Mahmoud Juma.
And
Phoenix Sports` league rivals Horsham also hit Essex Senior Leaguers Tower
Hamlets for six away from home with Chris Smith bagging a brace and Will Miles,
Zack Newton, Jared Rance and an own goal accounting for the goals.
And
Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division side Aylesbury Vale Dynamos lost
5-4 at home to former Southern Division One Central rials North Leigh, who
netted a 95th minute winner through Tyriq Hunte and then had a
penalty saved after that! |