However,
we did see 2001 winners and 2004 runners-up Canvey Island having to start at this
stage, the BetVictor Isthmian League North side visiting Southern League
Division One Central hosts Welwyn Garden City.
And
the Gulls ran out comfortable 4-1 winners, thanks to a George Purcell penalty
and a Jason Hallett goal in the first half and the same two making it two
apiece in the second, Callum Stead reducing the deficit just shy of the hour
mark.
There
were a few teams who enjoyed a comfortable passage into the next round, including
Maldon & Tiptree, Chasetown, Stamford AFC and especially Bristol Manor Farm,
who hammered Southern League Division One South rivals Moneyfields 7-1 at The
Creek.
Lewis
Leigh-Gilchrist scored four for Farm – both teams are sitting on just 5 points
at the foot of the table.
Chasetown
beat Northern Premier League Division One South East rivals Spalding United 5-1
at home and were down to ten-men for 65 minutes!
It
was 1-1, thanks to Joel Brownhill`s penalty for the Tulips and Joe Brown for the
Scholars when Brown was dismissed for two yellow cards in the 35th
minute.
But
Liam Kirton went on to complete a hat-trick for Chasetown and sub Kieran Brown
the other to make it 5-1.
Two
other NPL Division One South East teams, Stamford and Loughborough Dynamo, also
produced a 5-1 scoreline in favour of the hosts.
James
Hicks, Tom Siddons and Tendai Chitiza gave the Daniels a 3-o half-time lead
which Curtis Burrows reduced after 57 minutes.
But
Siddons again on 69 minutes and Ollie Brown-Hill 6 minutes from time made it a
nap hand for the home side.
Maldon
& Tiptree hit five without reply against Isthmian League North rivals
Felixstowe & Walton United at the Wallace Binder Ground.
A
Danny Parish hat-trick and singles for Charlee Hughes and Jorome Slew sealed
the Jammers win.
Maldon`s
league rivals Heybridge Swifts weren`t far behind, beating Isthmian South Central
visitors 4-1 at Scraley Road.
Alex
Teniola, Evans Kouassi and Jack Adlington-Pile in the first half and Matt Price
in the second outgunned a late Kevin Zola reply.
Another
Isthmian North outfit, Hullbridge Sports, suffered a 4-2 home defeat in their
first Trophy tie against Southern League Division One Central visitors Barton
Rovers, whose Dean Dummett bagged a brace to give them a 2-0 lead by the 25th
minute.
Yemi
Ogunfunmilade reduced the arrears right on half-time but Nathan Tshikuna made it
3-1 in the 84th minute, only for veteran sub Bertie Brayley to give
Sports hope with a second a minute later.
However,
Connor Vincent added a fourth for the visitors and Courtney Homans late dismissal
completed a miserable debut for the Essex side.
It
was a winning start for new Basingstoke Town boss Dan Brownlie as he saw his
Southern Division One South outfit come back from 3-1 down to beat Southern
Division One Central visitors North Leigh 4-3 at the Camrose.
A
76th minute Ben Wright snatched victory for `Stoke.
Other
results….
Colne
2 - 1 Marske United
Cleethorpes
Town 1 - 0 Frickley Athletic FC
Runcorn
Linnets 1 - 0 Marine FC
Ossett
United 1 - 0 Widnes FC
Clitheroe
2 - 1 Sheffield FC
Daventry
Town 1 - 1 Kidsgrove Athletic
Lincoln
United 1 - 3 Bury Town
Dereham
Town 1 - 2 Halesowen Town
Biggleswade
2 - 2 Bedford Town
Carlton
Town 3 - 1 St Neots Town
Kempston
Rovers 0 - 1 Wisbech Town
Ramsgate
2 - 2 Haywards
Heath Town
Bracknell
Town 2 - 1 Coggeshall Town
Chichester
City 2 - 1 Three Bridges
Harlow
Town 1 - 1 Hanwell Town
Faversham
Town 1 - 3 Chertsey Town
Chalfont
St Peter 0 - 1 Whitstable Town
Thame
United 1 - 1 Kidlington
Mangotsfield
United FC 1 - 2 Slimbridge AFC |